CLA-2-62:I26 B85033

William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11422

Re: The tariff classification of a women's denim jacket with lace applique

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. Of 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017.

The sample submitted is a women's denim jacket, style number S98-14-025. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The jacket is a full length garment and is made of a 100% cotton denim woven fabric. The garment features a collar, a full frontal opening with three oversized buttons on the upper part of the garment for closure, long hemmed sleeves, and a various lace appliques on the upper portion of the garment. The garment does not have side or back vents. The jacket does not have a closure from about the waist down and is not lined.

The applicable subheading for the women's 100% cotton woven denim full length jacket will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girl's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers, and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204: Overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, and similar coats: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 9.3 % ad valorem. The denim jacket falls within textile category designation 335.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director
Laredo, Texas